BestCredit
Find card
American Express Gold Card

If you apply through our link, we may earn a commission from the issuer at no extra cost to you. It never affects our ratings — how we make money.

American Express

American Express Gold Card

American Express is temporarily pausing new card applications in India while updating its technology platforms. Existing cardholders can still review their benefits.

4.0Best for bill payments
Verifying
Joining fee incl. GST
₹1,180
Renewal fee incl. GST
₹5,310
Conditional welcome value
Up to ₹1,000
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest p.a.
—
Min income (salaried)
₹6,00,000/yr

Welcome benefits depend on the actual offer and qualifying conditions; points and vouchers are not an automatic cash refund. Pay joining fee and spend Rs 10,000 within first 90 days (first year only)

How this card earns

Reward rates with their qualifying conditions and caps. Use the calculator for a combined estimate.

Calculation coverage is still under review for this card. A recorded benefit does not mean every condition has been included in the estimate.

What still needs confirmation
  • Reward Multiplier partner caps and insurance contract not separately verified. Transaction counts require confirmation.
Spend categoryReward rateReward limit
Utilities & bills
10,000 MR points per calendar month on utilities; ₹5 lakh eligible spend at one point per ₹50. Comparison value ₹0.25/point.
0.5%₹5,00,000 spend / month
Other eligible purchases0.5%—

Excluded from ordinary earning: Fuel, Insurance. Specific qualifying offers, if any, are listed above.

Rates apply only to the merchants and conditions described. Shared ceilings cannot be added across rows. Points and vouchers are valued at the stated redemption assumption; use the spending calculator for a combined estimate.

Fees & charges

Joining fee₹1,000
Annual fee₹4,500
Foreign currency markup3.5%
Finance charge (p.a.)—

Spend milestones

Annual spendBenefitValue
₹72,0001,000 bonus Membership Rewards points each calendar month on 6 transactions of Rs 1,000 or more (approx Rs 250 value at Rs 0.25/point)₹3,000

Key benefits

  • One MR point per ₹50 on eligible purchases; fuel, insurance and cash excluded. Utility earning has a 10,000-point monthly cap.
  • Up to 5X bonus points via Reward Multiplier on select brands (e.g. Flipkart, Apple) — programme ends 30 September 2026
  • Membership Rewards points never expire
  • Dining offers and select hotel stay discounts
  • 24x7 card assistance and emergency support

What we like

  • +Monthly 1,000-point bonus requires six separate qualifying ₹1,000 transactions
  • +Membership Rewards points never expire and transfer to airline/hotel partners
  • +No pre-set spending limit (charge card)

What to watch

  • −Low base earn of only ~0.5% value-back outside milestones
  • −Fuel rewards discontinued effective 12 June 2025
  • −Limited merchant acceptance in India versus Visa/Mastercard
  • −3.5% forex markup on international spends

Compare with similar cards

American Express Platinum Charge Card
PremiumVerifying

American Express Platinum Charge Card

American Express

4.8

Best for travel

Top reward
1.88%
Annual fee
₹66,000
Welcome bonus
₹60,000 value
American Express Platinum Travel Credit Card
PremiumLounge accessVerifying

American Express Platinum Travel Credit Card

American Express

4.5

Best for travel

Top reward
0.5%
Annual fee
₹5,000
Welcome bonus
₹2,500 value
American Express Membership Rewards Credit Card
Verifying

American Express Membership Rewards Credit Card

American Express

4.2

Best for fuel spends

Top reward
0.5%
Annual fee
₹4,500
Welcome bonus
₹1,000 value
American Express SmartEarn Credit Card
Verifying

American Express SmartEarn Credit Card

American Express

3.9

Best for dining out

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹495
Welcome bonus
₹500 value
HDFC Bank Marriott Bonvoy Credit Card
PremiumLounge accessVerifying

HDFC Bank Marriott Bonvoy Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.0

Best for travel

Top reward
3.2%
Annual fee
₹3,000
Welcome bonus
₹9,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC Bank Regalia Gold Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

HDFC Bank Regalia Gold Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.0

Best for online shopping

Top reward
3.75%
Annual fee
₹2,500
Welcome bonus
₹2,500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

State Bank of IndiaSBI Card Pulse
Lounge accessVerifying

SBI Card Pulse

State Bank of India

4.0

Best for dining out

Top reward
2.5%
Annual fee
₹1,499

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

State Bank of IndiaIRCTC SBI Platinum Credit Card
Verifying

IRCTC SBI Platinum Credit Card

State Bank of India

4.0

Best for travel

Top reward
10%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹350 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure