BestCredit
Find card
State Bank of IndiaSBI Card Mumbai Metro

If you apply through our link, we may earn a commission from the issuer at no extra cost to you. It never affects our ratings — how we make money.

State Bank of India

SBI Card Mumbai Metro

Current sourcing was not confirmed; the previous application link led only to SBI Card’s homepage.

3.6Best for travel
Verifying
Joining fee incl. GST
₹589
Renewal fee incl. GST
₹589
Conditional welcome value
Up to ₹500
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest p.a.
45%
Min income (salaried)
—

Welcome benefits depend on the actual offer and qualifying conditions; points and vouchers are not an automatic cash refund. Fee payment and qualifying purchases; current sourcing must be confirmed.

How this card earns

Reward rates with their qualifying conditions and caps. Use the calculator for a combined estimate.

Calculation coverage is still under review for this card. A recorded benefit does not mean every condition has been included in the estimate.

What still needs confirmation
  • Product issuance/network, auto top-up trigger and current fee offer require confirmation; retained record is excluded from new-card recommendations.
Spend categoryReward rateReward limit
Travel
Only the qualifying merchants or payment route below
Eligible Mumbai Metro automatic top-up: separate 5,000 RP/month ceiling, then 1 RP per ₹100.
2.5%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.25% on eligible excess
Dining
10 RP per ₹100; dining, groceries, movies and department stores share 5,000 RP/month (₹1,250 at ₹0.25/point), then 1 RP per ₹100.
2.5%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.25% on eligible excess
Groceries
10 RP per ₹100; dining, groceries, movies and department stores share 5,000 RP/month (₹1,250 at ₹0.25/point), then 1 RP per ₹100.
2.5%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.25% on eligible excess
Entertainment
Only the qualifying merchants or payment route below
10 RP per ₹100; dining, groceries, movies and department stores share 5,000 RP/month (₹1,250 at ₹0.25/point), then 1 RP per ₹100.
2.5%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.25% on eligible excess
Selected merchants
Only the qualifying merchants or payment route below
10 RP per ₹100; dining, groceries, movies and department stores share 5,000 RP/month (₹1,250 at ₹0.25/point), then 1 RP per ₹100.
2.5%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.25% on eligible excess
Other eligible purchases0.25%—

Excluded from ordinary earning: Fuel, Rent. Specific qualifying offers, if any, are listed above.

Rates apply only to the merchants and conditions described. Shared ceilings cannot be added across rows. Points and vouchers are valued at the stated redemption assumption; use the spending calculator for a combined estimate.

Fees & charges

Joining fee₹499
Annual fee₹499
Foreign currency markup3.5%
Finance charge (p.a.)45%
Fuel surcharge waiver1%, up to ₹100/mo

Key benefits

  • Integrated Mumbai Metro payment and automatic top-up functionality; confirm current issuance.
  • 1 RP per ₹100 ordinary purchases; 10 RP per ₹100 in qualifying categories subject to two separate shared caps.
  • For cards eligible for statement-credit redemption, SBI requires blocks of 4,000 points from 1 April 2026 and caps redemption at 60,000 points/month. This is separate from earning; redemption fees and unused balances reduce realised value.

What we like

  • +Separate reward ceilings for Metro auto top-up and selected retail categories

What to watch

  • −Current application availability and network need issuer confirmation
  • −Base earning is 0.25% at the comparison valuation

Compare with similar cards

SBI Card ELITE
Lounge accessVerifying

SBI Card ELITE

State Bank of India

4.6

Best for groceries

Top reward
2.5%
Annual fee
₹4,999
Welcome bonus
₹5,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

SBI Cashback Credit Card
Verifying

SBI Cashback Credit Card

State Bank of India

4.5

Best for entertainment

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹999

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

State Bank of IndiaBPCL SBI Card Octane
Lounge accessVerifying

BPCL SBI Card Octane

State Bank of India

4.4

Best for fuel spends

Top reward
6.25%
Annual fee
₹1,499
Welcome bonus
₹1,500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

SBI Card SimplyCLICK
Verifying

SBI Card SimplyCLICK

State Bank of India

4.3

Best for entertainment

Top reward
2.5%
Annual fee
₹499
Welcome bonus
₹500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank Platinum Chip Credit Card
Lifetime freeVerifying

ICICI Bank Platinum Chip Credit Card

ICICI Bank

3.6

Best for bill payments

Top reward
0.5%
Annual fee
Lifetime free

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC Bank Freedom Credit Card
Verifying

HDFC Bank Freedom Credit Card

HDFC Bank

3.5

Best for travel

Top reward
0.75%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹75 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC Bank MoneyBack+ Credit Card
Verifying

HDFC Bank MoneyBack+ Credit Card

HDFC Bank

3.5

Best for dining out

Top reward
2.5%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹125 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC BankHDFC Bank UPI RuPay Credit Card
Verifying

HDFC Bank UPI RuPay Credit Card

HDFC Bank

3.5

Best for groceries

Top reward
0.75%
Annual fee
₹99

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure