BestCredit
Find card
ICICI Bank Rubyx Credit Card
Apply on ICICI Bank →

If you apply through our link, we may earn a commission from the issuer at no extra cost to you. It never affects our ratings — how we make money.

ICICI Bank

ICICI Bank Rubyx Credit Card

4.3Best for travel
Lounge accessVerifying
Joining fee incl. GST
₹3,540
Renewal fee incl. GST
₹2,360
Conditional welcome value
—
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest p.a.
45%
Min income (salaried)
₹75,000/mo

Welcome benefits depend on the actual offer and qualifying conditions; points and vouchers are not an automatic cash refund. On payment of the joining fee; sent to the registered e-mail within 45 days. ICICI's page states 'over ₹5,000' in its FAQ and 'over ₹15,000' in its banner, so only the ₹5,000 floor is stored here. These are restricted discount vouchers/memberships, not cash; minimum booking values and redemption restrictions apply.

How this card earns

Reward rates with their qualifying conditions and caps. Use the calculator for a combined estimate.

Calculation coverage is still under review for this card. A recorded benefit does not mean every condition has been included in the estimate.

What still needs confirmation
  • Reward ceilings, transaction rounding and detailed annual qualifying-spend exclusions remain unverified; point values are comparison assumptions.
Spend categoryReward rateReward limit
Travel
Only the qualifying merchants or payment route below
4 points per ₹100 on eligible international purchases; domestic travel does not qualify. Comparison at ₹0.25/point; forex charges are separate.
1%Unverified
Utilities & bills
1 Reward Point per ₹100 on utilities/insurance
0.25%Unverified
Insurance
1 Reward Point per ₹100
0.25%Unverified
Other eligible purchases0.5%—

Excluded from ordinary earning: Fuel, Rent. Specific qualifying offers, if any, are listed above.

Rates apply only to the merchants and conditions described. Shared ceilings cannot be added across rows. Points and vouchers are valued at the stated redemption assumption; use the spending calculator for a combined estimate.

Fees & charges

Joining fee₹3,000
Annual fee₹2,000
Annual fee waiverRenewal fee waived on more than ₹300,000 annual eligible spending. Confirm excluded transactions in account terms.
Foreign currency markup3.5%
Finance charge (p.a.)45%
Fuel surcharge waiver1%

Spend milestones

Annual spendBenefitValue
₹3,00,0003,000 Reward Points on annual spend of ₹3,00,000₹750
₹4,00,0001,500 Reward Points for every additional ₹1,00,000 spent (max 15,000 points/year)₹375

Key benefits

  • Airport lounge access — 2/quarter domestic (2 domestic airport lounge visits per quarter, unlocked by ₹75,000 of spend in the preceding spends quarter (primary cardholder only; dual-network holders get 2 visits per quarter per variant); plus 8 railway lounge visits/year)
  • 2 ICICI Reward Points per ₹100 on domestic spends (≈0.5% value-back)
  • 4 Reward Points per ₹100 on international spends
  • A round or lesson of golf for every ₹50,000 of retail spend in the previous calendar month, up to 2 per month
  • 25% off (up to ₹150) on BookMyShow and INOX movie tickets, twice a month - from 01 April 2026 this requires ₹25,000 of spend in the preceding spends quarter
  • 8 complimentary railway lounge visits per year
  • 1% fuel surcharge waiver (₹400–₹4,000)
  • Air accident insurance cover of up to ₹1 crore
  • 24/7 concierge service

What we like

  • +Strong milestone reward points (up to 15,000/year)
  • +Domestic + railway lounge access
  • +Higher rewards on international spends

What to watch

  • −Lounge access gated behind ₹75,000 quarterly spend
  • −Base value-back of only ~0.5% on domestic spends
  • −First-year joining fee of ₹3,000

Compare with similar cards

Amazon Pay ICICI Credit Card
Lifetime freeVerifying

Amazon Pay ICICI Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.6

Best for online shopping

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
Lifetime free

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank Emeralde Credit Card
PremiumVerifying

ICICI Bank Emeralde Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.6

Best for bill payments

Top reward
1%
Annual fee
₹12,000

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.3

Best for groceries

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank Sapphiro Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

ICICI Bank Sapphiro Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.3

Best for travel

Top reward
1%
Annual fee
₹3,500

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC BankTata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.3

Best for online shopping

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹1,499
Welcome bonus
₹1,499 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

SBI PRIME Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

SBI PRIME Credit Card

State Bank of India

4.3

Best for bill payments

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹2,999
Welcome bonus
₹3,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.3

Best for travel

Top reward
6%
Annual fee
₹999
Welcome bonus
₹1,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC Bank Swiggy Credit Card
Verifying

HDFC Bank Swiggy Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.3

Best for dining out

Top reward
10%
Annual fee
₹500