BestCredit
Find card
SBI Card SimplySAVE
Apply on State Bank of India →

If you apply through our link, we may earn a commission from the issuer at no extra cost to you. It never affects our ratings — how we make money.

State Bank of India

SBI Card SimplySAVE

4.0Best for dining out
Verifying
Joining fee incl. GST
₹589
Renewal fee incl. GST
₹589
Conditional welcome value
Up to ₹500
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest p.a.
45%
Min income (salaried)
—

Welcome benefits depend on the actual offer and qualifying conditions; points and vouchers are not an automatic cash refund. ₹2,000 eligible purchases within 60 days and applicable first-year fee conditions.

How this card earns

Reward rates with their qualifying conditions and caps. Use the calculator for a combined estimate.

Calculation coverage is still under review for this card. A recorded benefit does not mean every condition has been included in the estimate.

What still needs confirmation
  • Per-transaction ₹150 blocks and voucher/redemption fees can reduce actual rewards relative to this aggregate model.
Spend categoryReward rateReward limit
Dining
10 RP per ₹150 (about 1.67% at ₹0.25/point). A single 5,000 RP/month ceiling (₹1,250) covers dining, groceries, movies and department stores; excess earns 1 RP per ₹150.
1.67%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.17% on eligible excess
Groceries
10 RP per ₹150 (about 1.67% at ₹0.25/point). A single 5,000 RP/month ceiling (₹1,250) covers dining, groceries, movies and department stores; excess earns 1 RP per ₹150.
1.67%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.17% on eligible excess
Entertainment
Only the qualifying merchants or payment route below
10 RP per ₹150 (about 1.67% at ₹0.25/point). A single 5,000 RP/month ceiling (₹1,250) covers dining, groceries, movies and department stores; excess earns 1 RP per ₹150.
1.67%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.17% on eligible excess
Selected merchants
Only the qualifying merchants or payment route below
10 RP per ₹150 (about 1.67% at ₹0.25/point). A single 5,000 RP/month ceiling (₹1,250) covers dining, groceries, movies and department stores; excess earns 1 RP per ₹150.
1.67%₹1,250 shared reward / monthThen 0.17% on eligible excess
Other eligible purchases0.17%—

Excluded from ordinary earning: Fuel, Rent. Specific qualifying offers, if any, are listed above.

Rates apply only to the merchants and conditions described. Shared ceilings cannot be added across rows. Points and vouchers are valued at the stated redemption assumption; use the spending calculator for a combined estimate.

Fees & charges

Joining fee₹499
Annual fee₹499
Annual fee waiverAnnual fee reversed on annual spends of ₹1,00,000 or more in the previous year
Foreign currency markup3.5%
Finance charge (p.a.)45%
Fuel surcharge waiver1%, up to ₹100/mo

Key benefits

  • 10 Reward Points per ₹150 on dining, movies, groceries and departmental stores (≈1.67% value back)
  • Accelerated earning capped at 5,000 Reward Points a month across all four categories
  • 1 Reward Point per ₹150 on other eligible purchases (≈0.17% value back)
  • 2,000 bonus Reward Points on spending ₹2,000 within 60 days of card issuance
  • 1% fuel surcharge waiver (₹500–₹3,000, max ₹100 per month)
  • Reward Points expire 24 months after they are earned
  • For cards eligible for statement-credit redemption, SBI requires blocks of 4,000 points from 1 April 2026 and caps redemption at 60,000 points/month. This is separate from earning; redemption fees and unused balances reduce realised value.

What we like

  • +Low ₹499 annual fee, waived on ₹1 lakh annual spend
  • +1.67% value back on dining, groceries, departmental stores and movies
  • +Spend-based renewal waiver; welcome points only partly cover the first-year fee including GST
  • +RuPay variant enables UPI payments

What to watch

  • −Accelerated categories share a single 5,000 Reward Point monthly cap (≈₹75,000 of spend)
  • −Base earn of 1 RP per ₹150 is only about 0.17% value back
  • −No lounge access
  • −Reward Points lapse 24 months after they are earned

Compare with similar cards

SBI Card ELITE
Lounge accessVerifying

SBI Card ELITE

State Bank of India

4.6

Best for groceries

Top reward
2.5%
Annual fee
₹4,999
Welcome bonus
₹5,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

SBI Cashback Credit Card
Verifying

SBI Cashback Credit Card

State Bank of India

4.5

Best for entertainment

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹999

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

State Bank of IndiaBPCL SBI Card Octane
Lounge accessVerifying

BPCL SBI Card Octane

State Bank of India

4.4

Best for fuel spends

Top reward
6.25%
Annual fee
₹1,499
Welcome bonus
₹1,500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

SBI Card SimplyCLICK
Verifying

SBI Card SimplyCLICK

State Bank of India

4.3

Best for entertainment

Top reward
2.5%
Annual fee
₹499
Welcome bonus
₹500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

State Bank of IndiaIRCTC SBI Platinum Credit Card
Verifying

IRCTC SBI Platinum Credit Card

State Bank of India

4.0

Best for travel

Top reward
10%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹350 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC Bank IndianOil Credit Card
Verifying

HDFC Bank IndianOil Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.0

Best for fuel spends

Top reward
4.8%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹250 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

Axis Bank Neo Credit Card
Verifying

Axis Bank Neo Credit Card

Axis Bank

4.0
Top reward
0.1%
Annual fee
₹250
Welcome bonus
₹300 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank HPCL Coral Credit Card
Verifying

ICICI Bank HPCL Coral Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.0

Best for fuel spends

Top reward
2.5%
Annual fee
₹199

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure