BestCredit
Find card
ICICI Bank Sapphiro Credit Card
Apply on ICICI Bank →

If you apply through our link, we may earn a commission from the issuer at no extra cost to you. It never affects our ratings — how we make money.

ICICI Bank

ICICI Bank Sapphiro Credit Card

4.3Best for travel
Lounge accessVerifying
Joining fee incl. GST
₹7,670
Renewal fee incl. GST
₹4,130
Conditional welcome value
—
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest p.a.
45%
Min income (salaried)
₹75,000/mo

Welcome benefits depend on the actual offer and qualifying conditions; points and vouchers are not an automatic cash refund. On payment of the joining fee; delivered within 45 business days of card issuance These are restricted discount vouchers/memberships, not cash; minimum booking values and redemption restrictions apply.

How this card earns

Reward rates with their qualifying conditions and caps. Use the calculator for a combined estimate.

Calculation coverage is still under review for this card. A recorded benefit does not mean every condition has been included in the estimate.

What still needs confirmation
  • Reward ceilings, transaction rounding and detailed annual qualifying-spend exclusions remain unverified; point values are comparison assumptions.
Spend categoryReward rateReward limit
Travel
Only the qualifying merchants or payment route below
4 points per ₹100 on eligible international purchases; domestic travel does not qualify. Comparison at ₹0.25/point; forex charges are separate.
1%Unverified
Utilities & bills
1 reward point per Rs.100 on utilities and insurance. At ~Rs.0.25/point this is ~0.25% value-back.
0.25%Unverified
Insurance
1 reward point per Rs.100 on insurance. ~0.25% value-back at Rs.0.25/point.
0.25%Unverified
Other eligible purchases0.5%—

Excluded from ordinary earning: Fuel, Rent. Specific qualifying offers, if any, are listed above.

Rates apply only to the merchants and conditions described. Shared ceilings cannot be added across rows. Points and vouchers are valued at the stated redemption assumption; use the spending calculator for a combined estimate.

Fees & charges

Joining fee₹6,500
Annual fee₹3,500
Annual fee waiverRenewal fee waived on more than ₹600,000 annual eligible spending. Confirm excluded transactions in account terms.
Foreign currency markup3.5%
Finance charge (p.a.)45%
Fuel surcharge waiver1%

Spend milestones

Annual spendBenefitValue
₹4,00,0004,000 reward points on Rs.4,00,000 annual spend₹1,000
₹5,00,0002,000 reward points for every additional Rs.1,00,000 spend (up to 20,000 points / year)₹500

Key benefits

  • Airport lounge access — 4/quarter domestic, 2/year international (Domestic lounge access requires Rs.75,000+ spend in previous quarter)
  • 2 reward points per Rs.100 on domestic retail spends
  • 4 reward points per Rs.100 on international spends
  • Conditional welcome vouchers; discount headline is not guaranteed cash value
  • Buy one movie ticket and get up to Rs.500 off the second via BookMyShow, twice a month; from 01 Apr 2026 this requires Rs.25,000 of spend in the preceding spends quarter
  • Dining discounts via ICICI Culinary Treats
  • Golf: one round or lesson per Rs.50,000 of retail spend in the previous calendar month, up to 4 rounds a month
  • Air accident insurance cover of up to Rs.3 crore
  • 1% fuel surcharge waiver (Rs.400-Rs.4,000)

What we like

  • +Strong lounge access (4 domestic/quarter + 2 international/year)
  • +Conditional welcome offers with merchant and redemption restrictions
  • +Milestone reward points up to 20,000/year
  • +Lifestyle perks - movies, dining, golf

What to watch

  • −High joining (Rs.6,500) and annual (Rs.3,500) fees
  • −Base reward rate is modest (~0.5% on retail)
  • −High income eligibility requirement
  • −High 3.5% foreign currency markup

Compare with similar cards

Amazon Pay ICICI Credit Card
Lifetime freeVerifying

Amazon Pay ICICI Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.6

Best for online shopping

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
Lifetime free

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank Emeralde Credit Card
PremiumVerifying

ICICI Bank Emeralde Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.6

Best for bill payments

Top reward
1%
Annual fee
₹12,000

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.3

Best for groceries

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

ICICI Bank Rubyx Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

ICICI Bank Rubyx Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.3

Best for travel

Top reward
1%
Annual fee
₹2,000

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

SBI PRIME Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

SBI PRIME Credit Card

State Bank of India

4.3

Best for bill payments

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹2,999
Welcome bonus
₹3,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC BankTata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.3

Best for online shopping

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹1,499
Welcome bonus
₹1,499 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

MakeMyTrip ICICI Bank Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.3

Best for travel

Top reward
6%
Annual fee
₹999
Welcome bonus
₹1,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

Axis Bank Magnus Credit Card
PremiumVerifying

Axis Bank Magnus Credit Card

Axis Bank

4.3

Best for travel

Top reward
6%
Annual fee
₹12,500
Welcome bonus
₹12,500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure