BestCredit
Find card
RBL BankRBL Bank ShopRite Credit Card
Apply on RBL Bank →

If you apply through our link, we may earn a commission from the issuer at no extra cost to you. It never affects our ratings — how we make money.

RBL Bank

RBL Bank ShopRite Credit Card

4.2Best for groceries
Verifying
Joining fee incl. GST
—
Renewal fee incl. GST
₹590
Conditional welcome value
Up to ₹500
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest p.a.
47.88%
Min income (salaried)
—

Welcome benefits depend on the actual offer and qualifying conditions; points and vouchers are not an automatic cash refund. Use card within 30 days of issuance and pay annual fee by due date; credited within 60 days

How this card earns

Reward rates with their qualifying conditions and caps. Use the calculator for a combined estimate.

Calculation coverage is still under review for this card. A recorded benefit does not mean every condition has been included in the estimate.

What still needs confirmation
  • Initial membership fee is not established in the stored joining-fee field. Merchant-level exclusions and conflicting calendar/billing-cycle wording remain limitations.
Spend categoryReward rateReward limit
Groceries
20 Reward Points per ₹100 on grocery (MCC 5411, 5422, 5441, 5451, 5499), capped at 1,000 Reward Points a month; 1 point redeems for up to ₹0.25, which is the 5% value-back RBL advertises. Spend beyond the cap earns the 1 RP per ₹100 base rate. Monthly cap shown as the spend at which it binds: 1,000 RP ÷ 20 RP per ₹100 = ₹5,000 of grocery spend.
5%₹5,000 spend / monthThen 0.25% on eligible excess
Other eligible purchases0.25%—

Excluded from ordinary earning: Fuel, Rent, Utilities & bills, Insurance, Education. Specific qualifying offers, if any, are listed above.

Rates apply only to the merchants and conditions described. Shared ceilings cannot be added across rows. Points and vouchers are valued at the stated redemption assumption; use the spending calculator for a combined estimate.

Fees & charges

Joining fee—
Annual fee₹500
Annual fee waiverSpend ₹1,50,000 of eligible purchases in the membership year. Since 15 October 2024 the qualifying spend excludes Fuel & Auto, Utilities, Insurance, Quasi-Cash, Railways, Real Estate/Rental, Education, Wallet/Service Providers, Government Services, Contracted Services, Cash, Miscellaneous and Bills2Pay, plus EMI conversions (Split-N-Pay and POS/web EMI requests), fees, charges and GST
Foreign currency markup3.5%
Finance charge (p.a.)47.88%
Fuel surcharge waiver1%, up to ₹100/mo

Key benefits

  • 5% value-back on grocery spends (20 RP per ₹100, capped at 1,000 RP a month)
  • 10% off up to ₹100 on BookMyShow, 15 times per calendar year
  • 1% fuel surcharge waiver (₹500–₹4,000 transactions, max ₹100 per month)
  • No reward points on Fuel & Auto, Utilities, Insurance, Railways, Real Estate/Rental, Wallet/Service Providers and Miscellaneous; Quasi-Cash, Education, Government Services, Contracted Services, Cash and Bills2Pay were added to that exclusion list on 15 October 2024
  • ₹99 + GST reward redemption fee, charged once per day of redemption
  • EMI conversion facility
  • Successor card onto which RBL migrated discontinued Edition/LazyPay cardholders
  • RuPay offline UPI purchases below ₹2,000 at qualifying small merchants are excluded from rewards and spend benefits.

What we like

  • +Up to 5% value-back on groceries (20 RP/Rs.100 at Rs.0.25/point)
  • +Low Rs.500 annual fee, easily waived at Rs.1.5 lakh annual spend
  • +Conditional welcome points; joining fee and current offer require confirmation
  • +BookMyShow movie discount and fuel surcharge waiver

What to watch

  • −Grocery cap is low (1,000 RP/month, hit at ~Rs.5,000 spend)
  • −Rs.99 + GST redemption fee per request erodes value
  • −Weak 0.25% base rate; many excluded categories (fuel, rent, utilities)
  • −Voucher prices can reduce realised value below the ₹0.25 comparison assumption

Compare with similar cards

RBL BankRBL Bank World Safari Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

RBL Bank World Safari Credit Card

RBL Bank

4.4

Best for travel

Top reward
1.25%
Annual fee
₹3,000
Welcome bonus
₹3,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

Axis Bank MY ZONE Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

Axis Bank MY ZONE Credit Card

Axis Bank

4.2
Top reward
0.4%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹1,499 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

Flipkart Axis Bank Credit Card
Verifying

Flipkart Axis Bank Credit Card

Axis Bank

4.2

Best for online shopping

Top reward
7.5%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹250 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

HDFC Millennia Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

HDFC Millennia Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.2

Best for entertainment

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹1,000
Welcome bonus
₹1,000 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

Axis Bank Privilege Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

Axis Bank Privilege Credit Card

Axis Bank

4.2
Top reward
1%
Annual fee
₹1,500
Welcome bonus
₹2,500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure

American Express Membership Rewards Credit Card
Verifying

American Express Membership Rewards Credit Card

American Express

4.2

Best for fuel spends

Top reward
0.5%
Annual fee
₹4,500
Welcome bonus
₹1,000 value
HDFC Bank Swiggy Credit Card
Verifying

HDFC Bank Swiggy Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.3

Best for dining out

Top reward
10%
Annual fee
₹500
ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card
Lounge accessVerifying

ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.3

Best for groceries

Top reward
5%
Annual fee
₹500
Welcome bonus
₹500 value

Partner link — we may earn a commission. Disclosure